Disclosure

The following entities all form part of the WAI Group:

  • WAI Invest Realty Pty Ltd T/A WAI Group, Licensed Real Estate Agent, License No. 71794 (ABN 26 600 458 115)

  • WAI Risk Services Pty Ltd (ACN 603 664 820) – a Corporate Authorised Representative of The FinancialLink Group AFSL 240938

  • WA Invest Pty Ltd (ACN 161 896 313)

  • WA SMSF Services Pty Ltd (ACN 167 239 152)

  • WAI Accounting Services Pty Ltd (ACN 613 693 753)

  • WAI Group Developments Pty Ltd (ABN 85 606 213 414)

  • 722 Sunset Holdings (ACN 603 206 079)

  • Sunset Beach Properties (ACN 620 002 146)

Members of the WAI Group are related companies as defined by the Corporations Act 2001 (Commonwealth).

Privacy
The WAI Group respects and values your privacy.

All members of the WAI Group comply with their obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Only customers requesting information from us via email will receive emails from us.

We may use “cookie” technology to obtain non-personal information for the purpose of improving your experience using our website and its features.

Unless instructed by you otherwise, members of the WAI Group will share your information between one another but the WAI Group pledges to never sell, share or give your personal information to any third party for any reason.

For further information please see our privacy policy which is available below.

Disclaimer

The information contained on this website is generic in nature and does not consider your personal circumstances or objectives. No information taken from this website constitutes advice from any member of the WAI Group or their representatives. For professional advice please contact the relevant member or members of the WAI Group.

Members of the WAI Group intend to ensure that all information on this website is accurate and current however each member of the WAI Group disclaims all liability and responsibility for loss or damage which may be suffered by any recipient relying on information featured or omitted from their website www.waigroup.com.au.


Privacy Policy

The following entities all form part of the WAI Group:

  • WAI Invest Realty Pty Ltd T/A WAI Group, Licensed Real Estate Agent, License No. 71794 (ABN 26 600 458 115)

  • WAI Risk Services Pty Ltd (ACN 603 664 820) – a Corporate Authorised Representative of The FinancialLink Group AFSL 240938

  • WA Invest Pty Ltd (ACN 161 896 313)

  • WA SMSF Services Pty Ltd (ACN 167 239 152)

  • WAI Accounting Services Pty Ltd (ACN 613 693 753)

  • WAI Group Developments Pty Ltd (ABN 85 606 213 414)

  • 722 Sunset Holdings (ACN 603 206 079)

  • Sunset Beach Properties (ACN 620 002 146)

Members of the WAI Group are related companies as defined by the Corporations Act 2001 (Commonwealth).

General

The WAI Group is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This privacy policy details how we commonly manage your personal information and maintain your privacy.

The WAI Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (’APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). Therefore, we have adopted a privacy policy to comply with the APPs which includes policies and procedures to protect the personal information that we collect about you.

What personal information do we collect about you?

The type of personal information we collect and retain about you will depend upon the services we provide or may potentially provide to you.

Examples of some ways we collect personal information include:

  • you engage a member of the WAI Group to provide services to you;

  • you enquire with a member of the WAI Group as about the services that it and/or other members of the WAI Group may provide to you;

  • a member of the WAI Group is providing services to third party concerning a matter or project in which you are involved;

  • you provide a member of the WAI Group, or one of its members of staff, with your personal information;

  • pages of our Website you have visited;

  • you apply for a job with us or submit an expression of interest application; or

         you supply goods or services to us.

Sensitive Information

Members of the WAI Group only collect sensitive information if you consent to the collection of that information and it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our purposes or activities or collection of the sensitive information is required or authorised by law.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Members of the WAI Group take practical steps to protect your personal information from exploitation, interference, loss, unlawful access, modification and disclosure.

Examples of personal information that we collect include details like your address, telephone number and email address. We may also collect details such as your date of birth, your title or job description and employer or organisation and information from public records and third party sources.

We store hardcopy documents containing your personal information in a secure facility.

Electronic documents are stored with security measures implemented to ensure the security and confidentiality of the documents and the personal information contained in them.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Usually, members of the WAI Group will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose that we collected it for.

However, we may use or disclose your personal information for secondary purposes that relate to our purposes and activities if we have your consent to do so or without your consent if the APPs permit us to do so, for example if you would reasonably expect us to use your information for the secondary purpose.

We will only use your personal information for a secondary purpose if it is related to the reason why we collected your personal information. An example of such disclosure would be the one member of the WAI Group giving your personal information to another member of the WAI Group for the purpose of assessing whether the second member may provide related services to you.

In some circumstances we are permitted or authorised by or under an Australian Law or a court/tribunal order to use or disclose your personal and sensitive information. For example, if our disclosure of your information will reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety or our disclosure is in response to any unlawful activity.

Personal information given to any member of the WAI Group will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

The WAI Group stores all personal information collected by its members in Australia however, from time to time, our IT suppliers and service providers may be required to access our server and the personal information that we hold on our server to assist with resolving issues and maintenance.

Our arrangements with our IT suppliers and service providers ensure that at all times we maintain control of the information stored on our server and prohibit our IT suppliers and service providers from using or disclosing personal information for purposes other than providing services to us.

You agree that we will not be required to take steps to ensure the overseas recipients do not breach the APPs or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Access to personal information

If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please write to our Office Manager on (08) 9267 3800. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the APPs.

Correction of personal information

If you would like to correct personal information that we hold about you, you can email our office on admin@waigroup.com.au.

Security of the information

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet (or otherwise) can be guaranteed as completely secure. This means that we cannot guarantee that someone else will not read the information you choose to give us when you transmit or send it. Therefore, any information you send to us over the Internet or otherwise is transmitted or sent at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We exclude all liability (including, without limitation, in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute.